Current Members:
* denotes Executive Sponsors & Co-Chairs
Program / Position |
Name |
Zone |
Director, Clinical Analytics, Analytics |
Dr. Allan Ryan |
Provincial |
Manager, Communication Disorders Glenrose Rehabilitation Hospital |
Amber Michaud |
Edmonton |
Senior Practice Lead - Occupational Therapy Health Professions Strategy & Practice |
Carmen Lazorek |
Provincial |
Infant and Early Childhood Psychiatrist, ElmTree Clinic |
Dr. Carole Anne Hapchyn |
Edmonton |
Acting Senior Operating Officer, Glenrose Rehabilitation Hospital |
Catherine Hill* |
Edmonton |
Pediatrician, Alberta Children’s Hospital |
Dr. Catherine Macneil |
Calgary |
Executive Director, North Zone, Allied Health |
Dalique van der Nest |
North |
Pediatric Gastroenterologist, Alberta Children’s Hospital |
Dr. Dana Boctor |
Calgary |
Manager Therapeutic Services, Stollery Hospital |
Darnell Frostad |
Edmonton |
Director, Allied Health Calgary Zone |
Darren Ness |
Calgary |
Family Advisor |
Dee-Ann Carol |
Edmonton |
Senior Manager, Disability Services – Edmonton Region (FSCD), Community and Social Services |
Grant Smith |
Government of Alberta |
Pediatric Otolaryngologist, Head & Neck Surgeon |
Dr. Hamdy El Hakim |
Edmonton |
Community Pediatrics – private practice |
Dr. Heather Leonard |
Edmonton |
Family Advisor |
Jamie Canonaco |
Edmonton |
Senior Practice Lead, Speech-Language Pathology, Allied Health Professional Practice & Education |
Julie Evans* |
Provincial |
Provincial Practice Lead, Nutrition Services |
Julie Isaacs |
Provincial |
Associate Professor, University of Alberta Pediatric Gastroenterology & Nutrition Lead, Pediatric Home Nutrition Support Program |
Dr. Justine Turner* (Co-Primary Investigator) |
Edmonton |
Area Manager, Pediatric Home Care, Children’s Hospice, Palliative Care Services |
Karen Butel |
Calgary |
Program Manager, EZ Home Living - Children's Home Care |
Katie Mahon |
Edmonton |
Child Health Strategy Director, Nutrition Services |
TBD |
Provincial |
Patient Care Manager Alberta Children’s Hospital |
Kerry Hart |
Calgary |
Executive Director, Ambulatory Care Alberta Children’s Hospital |
Natasha Tiemstra* |
Calgary |
Provincial Practice Lead, Child and Maternal Health, Provincial Strategy, Standards & Practice, Nutrition Services |
Melissa Lachapelle |
Provincial |
CIS Program Director, Ambulatory IT |
Marcus Norman (adhoc) |
Provincial |
Unit Manager, Vi Riddell Children’s Pain & Rehabilitation Centre, Rehab Stream, ACH |
Melanie Matiisen-Dewar
|
Calgary |
Family Advisor |
Michelle Stone |
Calgary |
Family Advisor |
Pam Kai |
Calgary |
Pediatric General Surgeon, ACH |
Dr. Paul Beaudry* |
Calgary |
Family Advisor |
Rachel Martens |
Edmonton |
Patient Care Manager, Units 3 & 4, NST, MDTU, ID Clinic, Pediatric Follow Up Clinic - ACH |
Rachelle Van Vliet |
Calgary |
Executive Director Ambulatory and Inpatient Care Stollery Hospital |
Shawn Hillhouse* |
Edmonton |
Regional Collaborative Service Delivery Low Incidence Coordinator, School and Community Supports Branch |
Roy McConnell |
Government of Alberta |
Lead, Pediatric Home Enteral Nutrition Program Physician Lead for Safety and Chair of the Alberta Children's Hospital Quality Assurance Committee |
Dr. Sharron Spicer* (Co-Primary Investigator) |
Calgary |
Clinical Associate Professor, University of Calgary Pediatrician |
Dr. Stephen Wainer |
Calgary |
Senior Manager, Integrated Disability Services Community and Social Services |
TBD |
Government of Alberta |
Past Members
Program / Position |
Name |
Zone |
Associate Chief Allied Health Officer, AHPPE, Health Professions Strategy and Practice |
Elaine Finseth* |
Provincial |
Senior Operating Officer - Peter Lougheed CenterFormer Executive Director, Ambulatory CareAlberta Children’s Hospital |
Lois Ward* |
Calgary |
Senior Manager, Integrated Disability Services |
Uma Thakor |
Government of Alberta |
Current Members - Enteral Working Group
Program / Position |
Name |
Zone |
Social Worker, Stollery Children’s Hospital |
Brenden Lindsey |
Edmonton |
Executive Director, Strategy, Standards and Practice, Nutrition Services |
Carlota Basualdo-Hammond |
Provincial |
Project Manager, Stollery Children’s Hospital |
Heather Lissel (Co-Chair) |
Edmonton |
Manager, Child Health |
Jody Brudler |
Edmonton |
Physician Lead, Stollery Children’s Hospital |
Justine Turner (Co-Chair) |
Edmonton |
Registered Nurse HNSP Clinic, ACH |
Karen Hill |
Calgary |
Dietitian, Stollery Children’s Hospital |
Keri Fehler |
Edmonton |
Patient Care Manager, Alberta Children’s Hospital |
Kerry Hart |
Calgary |
Registered Dietitian, Alberta Children’s Hospital |
Kristina Van Nest |
Calgary |
Executive Director Ambulatory and Inpatient Care, Stollery |
Marcia Kashani |
Edmonton |
Unit Manager, HNSP, Alberta Children’s Hospital |
Mary O’Gorman (Co-Chair) |
Calgary |
Provincial Practice Lead, Child and Maternal Health |
Melissa Lachapelle |
Provincial |
Executive Director, Ambulatory Care & Site, ACH |
Natasha Tiemstra |
Calgary |
Parent Advisor |
Pam Kai |
Calgary |
Patient Care Manager, Ambulatory Care, Stollery |
Sarah Kane-Poitras |
Edmonton |
Lead, Pediatric Home Enteral Nutrition Program, ACH |
Sharron Spicer |
Calgary |
Quality Improvement Consultant, ACH |
Shauna Langenberger |
Calgary |
Unit Manager, Ambulatory Care, Stollery |
Tannis Busch |
Edmonton |
Nutrition Services Manager, Nutrition & Food Services, Alberta Children’s Hospital |
Teresa Ooyevaar |
Calgary |
Provincial Project Manager |
Vanessa Steinke |
Provincial |
Current Members - Oral Working Group
Position |
Name |
Zone |
SLP, Glenrose |
Cynthia Brown |
Edmonton |
OT, ACH |
Donna Dressler-Mund |
Calgary |
Project Manager, Stollery |
Heather Lissel |
Edmonton |
OT, Northern Lights |
Kent Tsui |
North |
OT, ACH |
Loralea Morin |
Calgary |
SLP, Stollery |
Loredana Cuglietta |
Edmonton |
OT, ACH |
Moonira Rampuri |
Calgary |
SLP, Stollery |
Morgan Richards |
Edmonton |
SLP, Stollery |
Nicole Baumback |
Edmonton |
OT, Glenrose |
Victoria Micek |
Edmonton |
Past Members
Program / Position |
Name |
Zone |
Project Manager, Stollery Children's Hospital |
Dolapo Oladele |
Edmonton |
Physician, Department to Pediatric Gastroenterology ACH |
Dr. Jocelyn Jeong |
Calgary |
Unit Manager |
Lily Ragan |
Calgary |
Current Members
Program / Position |
Name |
Zone |
Director, Clinical Analytics, Analytics |
Dr. Allan Ryan |
Provincial |
Consultant, Data & Analytics |
Janet Cohen |
Provincial |
Patient and Family Centred Care Project Manager |
Juliana Harris |
Calgary |
Associate Professor, University of Alberta |
Dr. Justine Turner (Co-Chair) |
Edmonton |
Senior Health Economist, Health Technology Assessment and Innovation, AHS |
Dr. Mahmood Zarrabi |
Provincial |
Manager, Audiology and Children's Allied Health |
Mark Moland (Co-Chair) |
South |
Speech-Language Pathologist, Children's Rehabilitation Services, |
Nancy Whelan |
Central |
Senior Analyst, Clinical Analytics |
Dr. Olesya Barrett |
Provincial |
Senior Project Manager, Clinical Project Support Services |
Vanessa Steinke |
Provincial |
Past Members
Program / Position |
Name |
Zone |
Evaluation Coordinator, ACH, Child Health Admin |
Evelyn Valge (Co-Chair) |
Calgary |
Analyst, Virtual Health |
Maureen Wass |
Provincial |
Current Members
Program / Position |
Name |
Zone |
Regional Manager, Peace Collaborative, RCSD |
Cheryl Brown |
RSCD - Peace Collaborative |
Occupational Therapist, Pediatric Home Care Team, Alberta Children's Hospital |
Cindy Leblanc |
Calgary |
Pediatric Home Care Manager |
Jacinda Sartison |
Calgary |
Manager, Child Health, Nutrition Services, Stollery |
Jody Brudler |
Edmonton |
Speech Language Pathologist, Neonatal Intensive Care Unit, Royal Alexandra Hospital |
Julia Giesen |
Edmonton |
Senior Practice Consultant, HPSP Physiotherapy |
Laura Benard |
Provincial |
Occupational Therapist, ACH |
Loralea Morin |
Calgary |
Psychologist, Early Childhood and Perinatal Mental Health (ECAP-MH), East Calgary Health Center |
Lynn Millard |
Calgary |
RN, Lactation Consultant ACH, NICU |
Maxine Scringer-Wilkes |
Calgary |
Unit Manager, Vi Riddell Children’s Pain & Rehabilitation Centre, Rehab Stream |
Melanie Matiisen-Dewar (Co-Chair) |
Calgary |
Clinical Nurse Educator, Pediatric Home Care |
Meredith Luipasco |
Calgary |
Speech-Language Pathologist |
Mini Kurian |
Edmonton |
Occupational Therapist for |
Moonira Rampuri |
Calgary |
Occupational Therapy |
Shannon Armstrong |
North |
Occupational Therapist II/Team Lead, East Edmonton Health Centre, Children's Services Home Care |
Shobha Magoon |
Edmonton |
SLP, Glenrose Rehabilitation Hospital |
Terra Ward |
Edmonton |
Speech-Language Pathologist, Alberta Children's Hospital |
Tina Nelson |
Calgary |
South Zone Manager - Children’s Allied Health & |
Tricia Miller (Co-Chair) |
South |
Senior Project Manager, Provincial |
Vanessa Steinke (Co-Chair) |
Provincial |
Care Manager, Pediatric Home Care |
Winnifred Cull-Power |
Calgary |
OT Clinical Practice Lead, Glenrose |
Yolan Parrott |
Edmonton |
Past Members
Program / Position |
Name |
Zone |
Occupational Therapist, Casual NICU and Pediatric Home Care Team, Alberta Children's Hospital |
Heather Moore |
Calgary |
Care Manager , Pediatric Community Rehabilitation Preschool Language Services |
Siju John |
Calgary |
Pediatric Feeding & Swallowing Service
|
Wendy Johannsen |
Edmonton |
Current Members
Program / Position |
Name |
Zone |
Speech-Language Pathologist |
Allison MacDonald |
Calgary |
Children's Home Care & Glenrose Rehabilitation Hospital |
Amanda Pack |
Edmonton |
Discipline Lead, Speech Language Pathology |
Dr. Beverly Collisson (Co-Chair) |
Calgary |
Family Advisor & SLP |
Candace Larsen |
Calgary |
Infant and Early Childhood Psychiatrist, ElmTree Clinic |
Dr. Carole Anne Hapchyn |
Edmonton |
Coordinator, Feeding/Swallowing Service, GRH |
Christine Gotaas |
Edmonton |
OT, Red Deer 49th Street Community Health Centre |
Christine Pizzey |
Central |
Clinical Lead – Speech Language Pathology, North Zone |
Cynthia Pruden |
North |
Speech-Language Pathologist, Children's Rehabilitation Services |
Daryl Williams |
Central |
Occupational Therapist |
Donna Dressler-Mund |
Calgary |
Community Pediatrics – private practice |
Dr. Heather Leonard |
Edmonton |
Program Manager, Pediatric Community Rehabilitation, Alberta Health Services |
Joanne Kuzyk |
Calgary |
Speech Language Pathologist, Neonatal Intensive Care Unit, Royal Alexandra Hospital |
Julia Giesen |
Edmonton |
Professor, University of Alberta, Pediatric Gastroenterology & Nutrition, |
Dr. Justine Turner |
Edmonton |
Outpatient RD, Neurosciences and Home Enteral Nutrition Therapy, ACH |
Kristina Van Nest |
Calgary |
Speech Language Pathologist, ACH |
Laura Oh |
Calgary |
OT, Team Leader, Allied Health Community - Edmonton Zone |
Liz Mathew |
Edmonton |
SLP, Pediatric Community Rehabilitation |
Lori Woods |
Calgary |
Provincial Rehabilitation - Senior Practice Consultant, Allied Health Professional Practice & Education |
Megan Terrill |
Provincial |
Psychologist, Hearing Clinic, and Eating, Feeding & Swallowing Service, Alberta Children's Hospital |
Dr. Melanie Loomer |
Calgary |
Provincial Practice Lead, Child and Maternal Health, Provincial Strategy, Standards & Practice, Nutrition Services |
Melissa Lachapelle (Co-Chair) |
Provincial |
Speech-Language Pathologist, Pediatric Home Nutrition Support Program, 2E2 Stollery Children’s Hospital |
Mini Kurian |
Edmonton |
Speech-Language Pathologist, Children's Rehabilitation Services |
Patricia Gukert |
Central |
Family Advisor |
Rachel Martens |
Edmonton |
Nurse Practitioner, ACH Complex Care Team |
Rachel Williamson |
Calgary |
Occupational Therapist II/Team Lead, East Edmonton Health Centre, Children's Services Home Care |
Shobha Magoon |
Edmonton |
Neonatal Nurse Practitioner, NICU, Foothills Medical Centre |
Stacey Dalgleish |
Calgary |
Registered Dietitian, EFS Service at Glenrose |
Tania Vander Meulen |
Edmonton |
Speech-Language Pathologist, Alberta Children's Hospital |
Tina Nelson |
Calgary |
North Zone OT Clinical Lead, Allied Health |
Todd Farrell |
North |
Senior Project Manager, Clinical Project Support Services |
Vanessa Steinke (Co-Chair) |
Provincial |
OT Clinical Practice Lead, Glenrose |
Yolan Parrott |
Edmonton |
Registered Dietitian Working Group
Program / Position |
Name |
Zone |
Nutrition Services Executive Director |
Carlota Basualdo-Hammond |
Provincial |
RD Practice Lead |
Chauntal Dunn |
North |
Inpatient RD, Outpatient Complex Care, Medicine Hat |
Janine Whyte |
South |
Outpatient RD, Medicine Hat |
Jessica Lutz |
South |
Manager, Child Health, Nutrition Services, Stollery |
Jody Brudler |
Edmonton |
Outpatient RD, Home Nutrition Support Program, Stollery Children's Hospital |
Keri Fehler |
Edmonton |
Outpatient RD, Neurosciences and Home Enteral Nutrition Therapy, ACH |
Kristina Van Nest |
Calgary |
Provincial Practice Lead, Child and Maternal Health, Provincial Strategy, Standards & Practice, Nutrition Services |
Melissa Lachapelle (Chair) |
Provincial |
Inpatient RD, Pediatrics |
Rachel Poulton |
Calgary |
Outpatient RD, Eating, Feeding and Swallowing Program |
Sherene Sieben |
Calgary |
Outpatient RD, Glenrose Feeding and Swallowing Services |
Tania Vander Meulen |
Edmonton |
Outpatient RD, Children’s Rehabilitation Services |
Tanya Zimmerman |
Central |
Nutrition Services Manager, Nutrition & Food Services, Calgary |
Teresa Ooyevaar |
Calgary |
Past Members
Program / Position |
Name |
Zone |
Occupational Therapist, North Zone |
Breanne Black |
North |
Respiratory Therapy, Clinical Educator, ACH |
Jennifer Oliverio (Co-Chair) |
Calgary |
Speech-Language Pathologist, Allied Health Cleft Lip & Palate, ACH |
Louise Mills |
Calgary |
RN, Home Nutrition Support Services, ACH |
Karen Hill |
Calgary |
Project Manager, ACH |
Rachelle Van Vliet (Co-Chair) |
Calgary |
Pediatric Feeding & Swallowing Service |
Wendy Johannsen |
Edmonton |